Privacy Policy

Who we are

Centres For Health and Healing ®
4360 Kirby Road, Vaughan, Ontario
L4H 4G2, Canada
Tel – +1 (888) 707-2344
Email: admin@cfhh.ca

The Confidentiality of Personal Information

Maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and personal health information is fundamental to the way we operate.

The terms of our Privacy Policy are in accord with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Act, herein known as PHIPA, (Ontario, 2004) and also with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act, herein known as PIPEDA, to the extent that it may apply to Centres for Health and Heañling Treatment Centres.

Application of Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres’ Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information and personal health information by Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres’ agents, that is, individuals and organizations, who are authorized to act for or on behalf of Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres, in respect to personal information and personal health for Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres’ purposes and not for their own purposes, including:

  • Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres’ Board of Directors and Trustees
  • Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres’ employees, including management and staff
  • Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres’ actuaries, consultants and other professional advisors
  • Physicians who are under contract with Centres for Health and Healing Treatment Centres and who provide services to our clients
  • Third parties who provide goods or services that enable Centres for Health and Healing to use electronic means to collect, use, modify, disclose, retain or dispose of personal health information, except for network providers, such as internet service providers.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information and personal health information about Centres for Health and Healing Addiction Treatment Centres prospective, current and former clients, whether living or deceased.

It also applies to personal information and personal health information about each client’s parents, former or current spouse or partner, and children.

Call now
Ready to get help?
Call for treatment options
Need financing?
Payment plans available